Privacy Policy

At Blueberry, Inc. we're committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to support@blueberrycms.com or by contacting us at:

Blueberry, Inc.
The Data Protection and Information Assets Team
P.O. Box 133
Berlin, MD 21811

800-528-0125


Who are we?

BlueberryCMS is a white label SaaS platform created for web designers and advertising agencies to increase productivity, reduce expenses and maximize ROI for your clients. We listen to the needs of our clients and care about their experience with our platform above anything else. Unlike WordPress, all of the features listed below have been hand coded into our platform. Your platform features are determined by your level of subscription. Making our price point affordable so web designers and agencies can increase their monthly revenue stream is also very important to our team. Frankly, we offer more features at a better price point than anyone else on the market. We don’t have security issues, plug-ins or patched-up applications that have been donated from an open source international community because we build everything in-house.


How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give us directly. When you voluntarily provide us with your personal information to create an account, such as your name or email address.
  • When you visit this website. We, like many companies, automatically collect technical information, including the type of device you’re using, the browser/browser version and the operating system being used to connect your computer to the internet. We collect this information for the purpose of improving our service offerings, as well as to best position BlueberryCMS features to ensure consistent user experience across the broadest range of devices and configurations.
  • Information about how you utilize BlueberryCMS development tools, and how your sites drive back-end resource utilization so that we may optimize and performance tune our Web and Database Servers in efforts of driving positive user experiences.
  • Social Media. When you interact with us on social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter, we may obtain information about you (for example, if you publicly tag us). The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on those platforms.

We collect and use your personal information by using cookies on our website – more information on cookies can be found under the ‘Use of Cookies’ section below.


What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect, store and use might include:

  • your name and contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone number).
  • your date of birth.
  • information about your activities on our website and about the device used to access it, for instance your IP address, Browser/Browser version and Operating System.
  • your bank or credit card details. To facilitate billing transactions for hosting fees, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by third party payment processors, who specialize in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.
  • any other personal information you shared with us.

Blueberry, Inc. and BlueberryCMS do not collect or store any personal data defined as Special Category Data under GDPR. Special Category Data is identified as being highly sensitive and therefore requires greater levels of protection from abuse. For example, information about your health, ethnicity, politics, sexual orientation or religion.


How and why is your information used?

We may use your information for a number of different purposes, which may include:

  • providing you with the services, products or information you asked for.
  • processing orders you have submitted, or billing your account.
  • carrying out our obligations under any contractual agreements between you and us.
  • keeping a record of your relationship with us.
  • conducting analysis and market research to better understand how we can improve upon our service offerings.
  • seeking your views or comments on the services we provide.
  • notifying you of changes to our services or terms and conditions.
  • sending you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about new features or service promotions.

How long is your information kept for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time in which we retain your personal information is determined by operational and legal considerations. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. tax/accounting purposes).

We routinely review our retention periods and have automated process which remove inactive account data history when it is no longer required to satisfy tax, accounting or legal compliance.


Who has access to your information?

Your information is only accessible by BlueberryCMS employees, and this access is only given to employees relevant to their respective role. For instance, a DBA would have access to our database instances so that she may perform routine maintenance, production support, performance tuning, backup/recovery and disaster recovery work. Providing systems-level access to our Technical SMEs is required to ensure we continue to provide performant and dependable services to you and your clients.

BlueberryCMS uses a third party to facilitate the authorization/authentication of credit card payment processing. You will interact directly with a secure payment portal; we do not facilitate any part of the transaction and we do not store any of your payment card information.

We do not sell, lease, trade or distribute your information with anyone, and your information is never shared with any third parties for any purposes whatsoever.

  • Business partners. We do not share your personal information with business partners, BlueberryCMS is fully self-contained and solely provides all of the services we offer you.
  • Service Providers. We do not employ third party companies or individuals to facilitate our Services, to provide a Service on our behalf, to assist us in analyzing how our Services are used, or to perform services related to the administration of the Services or any Sites (including, without limitation, maintenance, hosting and database management services, website analytics and administration).
  • Affiliates and Partners. We do not provide your personal information to our affiliates or partners, even if you have an online or offline relationship with one of our affiliates or partners.
  • Marketing partners. We do not share your personal information for communicating targeted advertising and promotional materials.

Lawful Processing

Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. We consider the following grounds to be relevant:

  • Specific Consent. Where you have provided specific consent to us using your personal information in a certain way, such as to send you email, text and/or telephone marketing.
  • Performance of a contract. Where we are entering into a contract with you and/or performing our contractual obligations to provide products and services.

Marketing Communications

We may use your contact details to provide you with information about products and services we believe may be of interest to you.

  • Email/text/Phone. We will only send you marketing communications by email, text or telephone if you have explicitly provided your prior consent to do so. You may opt out of our marketing communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of our marketing emails.
  • Postal Service. We may send you marketing and fundraising communications by mail unless you have told us that you would prefer not to hear from us.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about new products and services, then you may opt out of receiving these offerings. We’re committed to putting you in control of your data so you’re free to change your marketing preferences (including to tell us that you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes) at any time using any of the following methods:

Mail to:
Blueberry, Inc.
The Data Protection and Information Assets Team
P.O. Box 133
Berlin, MD 21811

Phone: 800-528-0125

Email: support@blueberrycms.com

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. However, we may still need to contact you for administrative purposes or to bring awareness to a maintenance activity.


Your Rights

Under GDPR, you have certain rights over the personal information that we hold about you. Here is a summary of the rights we believe apply:

  • Right of access. You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply. To receive a copy of the information we hold about you, please submit a Data Subject Access Request form.
  • Right to have your inaccurate personal information corrected. You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected. The accuracy of your information is important to us so we're working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. You may update your personal information through your account portal, by contacting us via email, through the postal service, or you may contact us via telephone at 800-528-0125.
  • Right to restrict use. You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your personal information if there is a disagreement about its accuracy, or we're not lawfully allowed to use it.
  • Right of erasure. You may ask us to delete some or all of your personal information and in certain cases, and subject to certain exceptions; we will do so as far as we are required to with exception of what we are required to retain to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. To request erasure of your personal information, please submit a Data Subject Right to be Forgotten form
  • Right for your personal information to be portable. If we are processing your personal information based on your consent, or in order to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and the processing is being done by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you or another service provider in a machine-readable format.
  • Right to object. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information where we are using your personal information based on legitimate interests, for direct marketing or for statistical/research purposes.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email us at support@blueberrycms.com or write to:

Blueberry, Inc.
The Data Protection and Information Assets Team
P.O. Box 133
Berlin, MD 21811

We may be required to ask for further information and/or proof of identity. Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details regarding your rights we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.


Keeping your information safe

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that the appropriate technical and organizational controls are in place to protect it. This includes annual employee training in respect to the proper classification and handling of your personal information. All sites are configured by default with 128Bit encryption via SSL so you are rest assured that all information submitted within a web page is encrypted in transit. Additionally, all data at rest, the data residing in our database instances, are fully encrypted leveraging Amazon’s RDS DB encryption using the industry standard AES-256 encryption algorithm.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information within our span of control, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure it is secure on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask that you not share your credentials with anyone.


Keeping your information up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure your information is accurate and up to date. We proactively reach out to you once annually and request you review your personal contact information that we have on record for accuracy; if and when updates are required we are committed to applying these updates within 30 days of notification. We will always send a confirmation email with any implemented changes to confirm your request.


Use of Cookies

Like many other websites, we use Cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information stored locally on your computer which allows a website to recognize you when you visit. For example, we use Cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to deliver a more performant service when you browse our website, and enables us to improve upon the delivery of our services. The experience you and your customers have with BlueberryCMS are important to us, we leverage Cookies to best position our technical SMEs to performance tune user experiences based upon multiple key performance indexes.

We do not share Cookie data with any third-party entities, such as Google Analytics, for site metrics and performance optimization. At BlueberryCMS, your data and the user personas derived from site usage remain contained within our domain. You will never see a third-party service or control capturing click events on your site, and we only utilize our in-house staff in the role of performance tuning and site optimization. We treat your Cookie data with the same level of respect and privacy as we hold for your personal information.

If desired, we use Persistent Cookies to save your username and login password for future logins to the Site. We use Session ID Cookies to enable certain features of our Services, to better understand how you interact with our Services, and to monitor web traffic routing on the Site and aggregate usage of the Services. In this Policy, we refer to all information collected from or about you, including but not limited to Personal Information and Non-Personal Information, as Your Information.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but allow you to modify security settings so that you can approve or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis or reject all cookies. You can configure your web browser to remove cookies by following the directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” section.

Also, you are free to delete any existing cookies at any time. If you delete or disable cookies from our Site, some parts or functions of the Site may not work properly for you, or site performance may prove to be a less than desirable experience. Additionally, per GDPR guidance, if you elect to not use Cookies you will have the exact same experience as users accepting Cookies.


18 or Under

We are sensitive to protecting the privacy of minors aged 18 or under. If you are aged 18 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.


Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of our service offerings to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our hosted solutions are from time to time located in a country outside of the EEA. You should be aware that any regions hosting any BlueberryCMS solutions shall have similar data protection laws to the UK.

By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services, again, BlueberryCMS services and solutions are only hosting in GDPR compliant AWS Regions.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your personal information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff who are required to participate in annual training providing instruction on handling personally identifiable information.


Change of Ownership of Business Transition

In the event of a change of ownership or other business transition, such as a merger, acquisition or sale of our assets, your information may be transferred in accordance with applicable privacy laws.


Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website so please check this page occasionally to review any changes.


Review of this policy

This policy is subjected to quarterly review. This policy was last updated in October 2018.